Serial interface: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "The Dreamcast has a serial interface on the back of the console used for several peripherals and for console debugging. {{DCWiki:Stub}}") |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Dreamcast has a serial interface on the back of the console used for several peripherals and for console debugging. | The Dreamcast has a serial interface on the back of the console used for several peripherals and for console debugging. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Serial connector pinout | |||
|- | |||
! Pin | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
| +5V | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|SCK | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ground | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|RX2 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|TX2 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|RTS | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|CTS | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ground | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Reset | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
| +3.3V | |||
|} | |||
A SCIF loopback connection can be created to allow a Dreamcast to conduct and pass the SCIF test on the official Sega [[DC Checker]] diagnostics software by connecting pin 4 (RX2) to pin 5 (TXD) and connecting pin 6 (RTS) to pin 7 (CTS). | |||
{{DCWiki:Stub}} | {{DCWiki:Stub}} |
Revision as of 22:46, 10 January 2020
The Dreamcast has a serial interface on the back of the console used for several peripherals and for console debugging.
Pin | Description |
---|---|
1 | +5V |
2 | SCK |
3 | Ground |
4 | RX2 |
5 | TX2 |
6 | RTS |
7 | CTS |
8 | Ground |
9 | Reset |
10 | +3.3V |
A SCIF loopback connection can be created to allow a Dreamcast to conduct and pass the SCIF test on the official Sega DC Checker diagnostics software by connecting pin 4 (RX2) to pin 5 (TXD) and connecting pin 6 (RTS) to pin 7 (CTS).
This page is a stub page. It needs to be expanded with more detail. If you know more information about this topic, please sign up and contribute to dreamcast.wiki!